We value your privacy

 

Updated June 2015

 

Terroir Tea Merchant Ltd (Terroir®) is a company that cares about your privacy and knows how important this trust is to you. We appreciate this relationship and have a strong commitment to protecting your personal information as detailed in the Privacy Act of Canada principles. Terroir® is dedicated to safeguarding your information and has security measures and procedures to keep your details safe.

 

From time to time we may review and update our privacy policy to align with new technologies and laws and you are encouraged to visit this page on an occasional basis. The following details describe our current privacy policy and by visiting the Terroir Tea Merchant Ltd online store you agree to accept the practices and policies below.

 

What we collect and how we collect it

As a customer, there are several methods by which you are invited to provide your personal details.

 

Online Purchases

When placing orders on our online store, we’ve given you two choices when completing your order. You can either:

– Register for an account which includes providing your contact information including your name, e-mail and shipping address.
– Checkout as a guest, which only requires the minimum set of details required to process and deliver your order.

When registering for an account or deciding to use the guest checkout option, you must always provide billing information which includes your name, and mailing address which is stored with the company along with any payment details. Please note: Credit card details are never stored and must be supplied during each purchase.

 

Newsletter registration and feedback

We store the personal information you provide when you wish to register for our newsletter or join our mailing list. You may also opt to share your details when providing feedback on the online store, by email, by phone or in person. We also may store personal details you share when entering any competition, completing a survey/questionnaire, or when you request further information about our products and services.

 

Use of cookies

Our tea store may employ “cookies” which are a feature of your web browser. A cookie is a piece of personal account data stored on the customer’s hard drive containing info that will improve the enjoyment of our site. You may however configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Blocking cookies will not stop you from visiting the Terroir® online store or limit your ability to make purchases, but will reduce enhanced features which the site may employ.

For example, a cookie containing a record of past orders would allow the ability to easily reorder any of your previously purchased teas, as well as receive recommendations for items we feel you will particularly enjoy.

We do not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

 

Server logs

Server logs are information created and stored by the server and include such data as a visitor’s IP (internet protocol) address, browser type, ISP (internet service provider), referring/exit pages, and date/time stamp. We will only use this information to analyse overall traffic trends, administer our online store, and gather broad demographic information for summative use.

You can be assured that any information collected in this way may not be used to ascertain the personal identity of any visitor to our online store.

 

How the information you provide is used

We will only use the information collected from you for the primary purpose it was collected and secondary purposes which are highly related to the primary reason the details were collected. We are not in the business of selling our customer’s details.

We will use the information you provide to:

–          deliver the goods or services which you have purchased
–          create an account which allows you to personalise you online shopping experience
–          communicate information which we truly believe may interest you
–          help us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers
–          email our periodic newsletter
–          provide services with any associated loyalty program
–          communicate directly with you

 

Sharing of you information with 3rd parties

We will not share or sell any of the personal details you have provided to us with any other company or individual for the purposes of advertising or target marketing.

We may however need to share certain personal information in order to provide the products or services of our online store by engaging third parties. This includes details required by:

–          financial institutions and payment gateways for payment processing
–          shipping providers, such as Australia Post or courier services for order fulfillment
–          regulatory or government bodies to comply with laws
–          third parties authorised by you to receive the information shared by you

 

Opting out or account deletion

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving our periodic announcements of sales, promotions and newsletter publication. Simply drop us a note at info@terroirtea.com and we will unsubscribe you from any list you may be on. You may also directly opt out of any electronic communication from us by selecting the unsubscribe feature contained in all email communications.

If you have created an account on our site and you wish to have it removed, you may do so by contacting us directly and we will delete the account after verifying the account holder’s identity.

 

Account access and updates

We try to ensure the personal information we manage is accurate, complete and up to date. If you have created an account on our online store, you may access your information directly by logging into your account. You may also correct your details directly via your account.

If you do not have an account you may send information updates to us directly via the information found on our Contact Us page.

 

Data security

We take every precaution to protect our customers’ and visitors’ information and manage this information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. When customers submit personal information via our site, the information is protected both on- and off-line. We protect your personal data from misuse and unauthorised access using a variety of technologies including passwords generated using established best practices, firewalls, secure servers and encryption.
All sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) submitted on our site is encrypted and is protected with the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software and certificates.

Any user who has logged into the online store using a public or shared computer should protect their account by ensuring they have logged out and the session is no longer open when they are finished.

 

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries about how we manage your personal information, or have any feedback about our privacy policy, please mail us at:

 

Terroir Tea Merchant Ltd
832 Fort Street
Victoria, British Columbia V8W 1H8
Canada